Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy notice of ARC Microtech Ltd (“Privacy Policy”). In this Privacy Policy, “ARC Microtech”, “we“, “our“, or “us” refer to ARC Microtech Ltd.  Arc4Health, ArcEquine, Arc4Sports and Arc4Pets are divisions and products of ARC Microtech.

Company Reg No: 06718393
VAT Reg No: 995051104
Our registered office is as follows:
Pharmacy Chambers
High Street
Wadhurst
East Sussex
TN5 6AP

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

A. INTRODUCTION

  1. This website is operated by ARC Microtech and we collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Data Protection Act 2018 (and other applicable legislation) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.
  2. This Privacy Policy relates to your use of our website and is a notice to inform you of the conditions under which we may process any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

B. OUR COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, complaints and comments, purchase products via our website and complete customer surveys or participate in offers and competitions via our website and our social media.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see information on cookies below).

The personal information you provide to us or we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes:

  • your name, address, email address and contact details;
  • date of birth;
  • bank account and payment details;
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media;
  • information about the products we provide to you;
  • your account details, such as username, login details; and
  • information you include in any survey responses. You might voluntarily provide us with some health information about you if we asked about this in any survey in connection with our products or the service you received.

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us;
  • verify your identity;
  • provide goods to you;
  • contact you for marketing purposes;
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you; and
  • improve our products and service.

With the exception of health information that you may voluntarily provide to us (as referred to above), we do not collect any other Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We may also receive and process personal data about you from:

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources, for example technical data from online search engines or analytics providers.

We may use your purchases to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

C. THE LEGAL BASES ON WHICH WE PROCESS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Data protection law requires us to determine under which of the defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.  If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data.  If the basis changes then, if required by law, we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

  1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.  In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process the information you give us – some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes;
  • sell products to you; and
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products and how to obtain the most from using our website.

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide aggregated information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular part of our service. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.  We may also continue to store this information but it will be held in accordance with our policies and timelines for data retention (as set out in the data retention section below).

  1. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions such as when you ask us to provide you with more information about our business, including our products, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.  Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide aggregated information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on the basis of consent until you withdraw it or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.  You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at admin@arcmicrotech.com. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

  1. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

  1. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are, where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data, where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and service, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
To improve our products and services from the information you provide to us in our surveys (a)        Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and service and to study how our customers use our products)

(b)        Explicit consent

To take feedback and comments from our social media platforms and to contact you if you ask us a question or make a complaint (a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

(a)            Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and responding to complaints/comments in order to improve our products and service).

 

D. DATA PROTECTION PROVISIONS ABOUT THE APPLICATION AND USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA AND PAYMENT PROCESSORS

  1. Facebook

We operate a Facebook page which is linked from our website.  The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If a person lives outside of the United States or Canada, the controller is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. Facebook is a social network which usually allows users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space.

We may use and collect personal data about you in accordance with the table set out above.  However, your use of Facebook will also be subject to Facebook’s privacy policy.

The data protection guideline published by Facebook, which is available at https://facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. In addition, it is explained there what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different configuration options are made available to control data transmission to Facebook, information regarding this can be viewed here: https://www.which.co.uk/consumer-rights/advice/how-to-manage-your-facebook-data-and-manage-targeted-ads.  These applications may be used by the data subject to eliminate a data transmission to Facebook.

  1. Instagram

We operate an Instagram page which is linked from our website.  The operating company of Instagram is Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, United States. Instagram is an audio-visual platform, which allows users to share photos and videos, as well as disseminate such data in other social networks.

We may use and collect personal data about you in accordance with the table set out above.  However, your use of Instagram will also be subject to Instagram’s privacy policy.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Instagram may be retrieved under https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 and https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

  1. YouTube

We may use YouTube to post some of our product video content.  The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, United States. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.  YouTube is an Internet video portal that enables video publishers to set video clips and other users free of charge, which also provides free viewing, review and commenting on them. YouTube allows you to publish all kinds of videos, so you can access full movies and TV broadcasts, as well as music videos, trailers, and videos made by users via the Internet portal.

We may use and collect personal data about you in accordance with the table set out above.  However, your use of YouTube will also be subject to YouTube’s privacy policy.

YouTube’s data protection provisions, available at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

  1. Payment Method: Data protection provisions about the use of WorldPay, PayPal and PayItMonthly as payment processors

On this website, we have integrated components of WorldPay, PayPal and PayItMonthly in order to process your payments when your order our products or when we refund any payments to you. WorldPay and PayPal are online payment service providers. PayItMonthly are retail finance providers. We do not get access to your bank account or payment details when payments are processed via WorldPay, PayPal or PayItMonthly.

WorldPay:  Please note that all WorldPay transactions are subject to the WorldPay Privacy Policy which can be found here: https://www.worldpay.com/en-gb/privacy-policy.  Please ensure that you are happy with the terms of the WorldPay Privacy Policy if you wish to use WorldPay to complete any transactions through our website.

PayPal: Please note that all PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy which can be found here: www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. Please ensure that you are happy with the terms of the PayPal Privacy Policy if you wish to use PayPal to complete any transactions through our website.

PayItMonthly: Please note that all PayItMonthly transactions are subject to the PayItMonthly Privacy Policy which can be found here: https://payitmonthly.uk/legals/privacy-policy/. Please ensure that you are happy with the terms of the PayItMonthly Privacy Policy if you wish to use PayItMonthly to complete any transactions through our website.

E. COMPLAINTS – WEBSITE OR OTHERWISE

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.  If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.  Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose rights will be obstructed: yours or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.  If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we may choose not to enter into any dialogue or correspondence with you about it.

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.  We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

F. INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR METHOD OF PAYMENT

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us through our website. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.  We may have to ask for your payment information for payments over the phone but this data is not processed or retained by us.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of WorldPay / PayPal or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

G. SENDING A MESSAGE TO OUR SUPPORT TEAM

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business and improve the products and service we provide.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

H. COOKIES AND BROWSING ACTIVITY

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.  Information about how we use cookies can be found in our cookie policy.

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed into our website.

I. DATA PROCESSING INSIDE/OUTSIDE EEA

We do not usually transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

However, we may also use outsourced services in countries outside the EEA from time to time in other aspects of our business.  Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the EEA.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the EEA:

  • The data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the EEA.
  • We comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the EEA.

J. YOUR RIGHTS – ACCESS TO YOUR OWN INFORMATION

Under the GDPR, you have a number of important rights that are free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; and
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please follow the steps below:

  1. email us at admin@arcmicrotech.com;
  2. let us have enough information to identify you (name and user registration details);
  3. let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  4. let us know the information to which your request relates including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

K. USE OF SITE BY CHILDREN

  • We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children (under the age of 18), nor do we market to children.
  • We do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

L. ENCRYPTION OF DATA SENT BETWEEN US

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

M. COMPLAINTS – PRIVACY POLICY

  • If you are not happy with our Privacy Policy or if there any complaints, then you should tell us by email. Our address is: admin@arcmicrotech.com
  • If a dispute is not settled, then we will attempt to resolve it by engaging in a process of mediation.
  • If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

N. RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

O. REVIEW OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.